Laserfiche WebLink
[…] Laserfiche WebLink
RELEVANT LINKS: <br />League of Minnesota Cities Handbook for Minnesota Cities 10/15/2018 <br />Expenditures, Purchasing, and Contracts Chapter 22 | Page 10 <br /> • For payment of bond principal, bond interest and a fiscal agent service <br />charge from the debt redemption fund. <br /> 2. Declaration of claim <br />Minn. Stat. § 412.271, subd. <br />3. <br />Minn. Stat. § 471.391, subd. <br />2. <br /> <br />As discussed above, the order-check may have the following statement <br />printed on its reverse side, above the space for the payee’s signature: “The <br />undersigned payee, in endorsing this order-check, declares that the same is <br />received in payment of a just and correct claim against the City of _____, <br />and that no part of such claim has heretofore been paid.” <br />A.G. Op. 469a-16 (May 21, <br />1965). When the payee signs the order-check, this statement acts as the <br />declaration of claim. The council may approve such a claim without first <br />receiving a declaration from the claimant. <br /> 3. Facsimile signatures <br />Minn.