Laserfiche WebLink
[…] These include (subject to any limitation in the enabling resolution) the <br />powers enumerated by its enabling legislation, but also those powers granted by cross-reference <br />to housing and redevelopment authorities (HRAs), to Cities in connection with projects and <br />development districts, of municipalities and redevelopment agencies in connection with Municipal <br />Industrial Development. These development powers allow an EDA great latitude, flexibility and <br />efficiency in pursuing economic development objectives. (Minn. Stat. § 469.101, Subd. 12). <br />An EDA “may carry out the law on economic development districts to develop and improve the <br />lands in an economic development district to make it suitable and available for economic <br />development uses and purposes.” (Minn. Stat. § 469.101, Subd. 18). Also, through incorporating <br />the purposes of HRAs, EDAs also can provide adequate housing in addition to clearing and <br />developing blighted areas.