My WebLink
[…] Despite vocal opposition from local residents and their attorneys, the City approved the variance request. A <br />neighbor then filed suit to challenge the variance. The Minnesota Court of Appeals upheld the City's approval of the <br />variance. The City of Moorhead's ordinance utilized Minnesota Statutes § 462.357 verbatim with respect to the legal <br />standard for granting variances. Both the statute and the ordinance provide for variances in cases of "undue hardship" <br />where: "the property in question cannot be put to a reasonable use if used under conditions allowed by the official <br />controls, the plight of the landowner is due to circumstances unique to the property not created by the landowner, and <br />the variance, if granted, will not alter the essential character of the locality." In interpreting this standard, the Minnesota <br />Court of Appeals stated: <br />"The first requirement is that property cannot be put to a reasonable use without the variance.