Laserfiche WebLink
[…] Laserfiche WebLink
Page: 3 <br />Date: March 27, 2015 <br /> <br />Findings: <br />The parcels are all covered by buildings, parking lots or other improvements, exceeding the 15 percent <br />parcel requirement. <br />2. Condition of Buildings Test <br />Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10(a) states, “…and more than 50 percent of the <br />buildings, not including outbuildings, are structurally substandard to a degree requiring substantial <br />renovation or clearance;” <br /> <br />a. Structurally substandard is defined under Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision <br />10(b), which states: “For purposes of this subdivision, ‘structurally substandard’ shall <br />mean containing defects in structural elements or a combination of deficiencies in <br />essential utilities and facilities, light and ventilation, fire protection including adequate <br />egress, layout and condition of interior partitions, or similar factors, which defects or <br />deficiencies are of sufficient total significance to justify substantial renovation or <br />clearance.” <br /> <br />i.