Laserfiche WebLink
[…] Krummenacher will no doubt argue that Liebeler can use the garage <br />without a variance. After all, it has been used as a garage since the 1940s. It is unlikely, <br />therefore, that Liebeler will be able to get the variance. <br />How much of an impact this case will have on the practices of individual cities <br />depends on how the cities historically interpreted the statute. Note that Lino Lakes' <br />zoning ordinance follows the statutory language in terms of setting forth the variance <br />hardship standard: <br />Minn. Stat. § 462.357, subd. 6(2): "'Undue hardship' as used in connection with <br />the granting of a variance means the property in question cannot be put to a <br />reasonable use if used under conditions allowed by the official controls...." <br />City Zoning Ord. § 2, subd. 4(A)(1): "In considering all requests for [a] <br />variance... the City shall make a finding of fact... that the property in question <br />cannot be put to a reasonable use if used under conditions allowed by the official <br />controls." <br />If Lino