My WebLink
[…] Statutory Discretionary Immunity Minn. Stat. § 466.03, (Subd. 6) <br />Cities are immune from "any claim based upon the performance or failure to exercise or <br />perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused." This <br />immunity is to protect policy or planning level decisions made by the city, not day -to -day <br />or "operational" decisions. This policy or planning level decision must be based upon <br />social, economic and political factors.