Laserfiche WebLink
[…] The proposed amendments, however, requires that the Commission "determine <br />the council election wards (districting)." While there are some instances in which a charter <br />provision will control over a conflicting state law, that is not the case with respect to election <br />districts. <br />Minnesota 'Statute section 205.84 applies to "a city electing council members by wards." <br />Minn. Stat. § 205.84, subd. 1. In ward - election cities, "[ajfter the official certification of the <br />federal decennial or special census, the governing body of the city shall either confine the <br />existing ward boundaries as conforming to the standards of subdivision 1 or redefine ward <br />boundaries to conform to those standards as provided in section 204B.135, subdivision 1." Id., <br />subd. 2. Further, "[i]f the governing body of the city fails to take either action within the time <br />required, no further compensation shall be paid to the mayor or council member until the wards <br />of the city are either reconfirmed or redefined as required by this section."