My WebLink
[…] the Lake Elmo Building Offl drove by the Subject Property the day <br />after posting the report and observed it was no longer posted on the front door, and <br />WHEREAS, the Lake Elmo Building Official viewed the Subject Property from the right <br />of way on June 16, 2017 and observed no changes or improvements to the amount of debris in <br />the yard of the Subject Property including the numerous inoperable vehicles; and <br />WHEREAS, the Owner of the Subject Property has taken no steps to abate the hazardous <br />conditions of the tructures o t I i <br />WHEREAS, Minnesota Statutes, Section 463.15, subdivision 3 defines a "hazardous <br />building or hazardous Property" as "any building or property, which because of inadequate <br />maintenance, dilapidation, physical damage, unsanitary condition or abandonment, constitutes a <br />fire hazard or a hazard to public safety or health - and <br />WHEREAS, Minnesota Statutes, Section 463.161 et seq. authorizes a city to correct or <br />remove a hazardous condition of any hazardous building or hazardous property if the owner of <br />record fails to do so after a reasonable time and the district court enters a judgment