My WebLink
[…] <br /> <br />The tax increment received as a result of increases in the assessed value of the tax <br />increment financing redevelopment district will be maintained in a special account separate <br />from all other municipal accounts and expended only upon sanctioned municipal .activities <br />identified in the finance plan. <br /> <br />(AS MODIFIED NOVEMBER 13, 2000) <br /> <br />Administration of the tax increment financing redevelopment district will be handles by the <br />City of Mounds View’s E.D.A. Executive Director. <br /> <br />Consistent with Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.177, Subdivision 5, requiring that “Tax <br />increment received with respect to any district shall be segregated by the authority in a <br />special account or accounts on its official books and records or as otherwise established by <br />resolution of the authority to be held by a trustee or trustees for the benefit of holders of the <br />bond,” the EDA will account for all increment for all increment from the Tax Increment <br />Districts in one or more accounts and subaccounts, including the ability where deemed <br />appropriate to establish one or more accounts for the proper accounting and implementation <br />of the Tax