Laserfiche WebLink
[…] Stat. § 16A.1245, when the Local Government lets a contract for work pursuant to any work order, the <br />Local Government must require its contractor to pay all subcontractors, less any retainage, within 10 calendar <br />days of the prime contractor's receipt of payment from the Local Government for undisputed services provided by <br />the subcontractor(s) and must pay interest at the rate of one and one-half percent per month or any part of a month <br />to the subcontractor(s) on any undisputed amount not paid on time to the subcontractor(s). <br />20. Minn. Stat. § 181.59. The Local Government will comply with the provisions of Minn. Stat. § 181.59 which <br />requires: Every contract for or on behalf of the state of Minnesota, or any county, city, town, township, school, <br />school district, or any other district in the state, for materials, supplies, or construction shall contain provisions by <br />which the Contractor agrees: (1) That, in the hiring of common or skilled labor for the performance of any work <br />under any contract, or any subcontract, no contractor, material supplier, or vendor, shall, by reason of race, creed, <br />or color, discriminate against the person or persons who are citizens of the United States or resident aliens who <br />are qualified and available to perform the work to which the employment relates; (2) That no contractor, material <br />supplier, or vendor, shall, in any manner, discriminate against, or intimidate, or prevent the employment of any <br />person or persons identified in clause (1) of this section, or on being hired, prevent, or conspire to prevent, the <br />person or persons from the performance of work under any contract on account of race, creed, or color; (3) That a <br />violation of this section is a misdemeanor; and (4) That this contract may be canceled or terminated by the state, <br />county, city, town, school board, or any other person authorized to grant the contracts for employment, and all <br />money due, or to become due under the contract, may be forfeited for a second or any subsequent violation of the <br />terms or conditions of this contract. <br />21. Termination; Suspension <br />21.1. Termination by the State for Convenience. The State or commissioner of Administration may cancel this <br />MPC and any work order contracts at any time, with or without cause, upon 30 days written notice to the <br />Local Government.