Laserfiche WebLink
[…] See id., subd. 1 (“Only registered <br />voters are eligible to sign the petition.”). A “registered <br />voter,” Butler argues, is defined by being a person listed in <br />the SVRS, not by the residence that the person lists when <br />registering to vote. See Minn. Stat. § 201.081, subd. 1(a) <br />(“The statewide registration system is the official record of <br />registered voters.”). Butler contends that any person listed in <br />the SVRS is a registered voter and is thus eligible to sign the <br />petition as long as the person also lists a Saint Paul residence <br />address on the petition.