Laserfiche WebLink
[…] The City explained that a person <br />who is registered to vote at an address outside of Saint Paul but who has moved since that registration and <br />now maintains residence in Saint Paul is likely eligible to sign the petition. But because voter residency is <br />determined in accord with principles largely based on an individual's intent, the City contends that the city <br />clerk is unable to verify that the signer is a Saint Paul resident without some record evidence. See, e.g., Minn. <br />Stat. § 200.031(1) (2018) (“The residence of an individual is in the precinct where the individual's home is <br />located, from which the individual has no present intention of moving, and to which, whenever the individual <br />is absent, the individual intends to return.”). The City argues that the city clerk therefore did not err in relying <br />on the residence listed in the SVRS to determine whether the signers are residents of Saint Paul. <br />6 See Minn.