Laserfiche WebLink
[…] Whlahoff for his attendance and welcomed his input. <br /> 5 <br /> 6 Motion by Councilmember Horst, seconded by Councilmember Faust to adopt Resolution 04- <br /> 7 062 Setting the City of St. Anthony Proposed 2005 Tax Levy and Budget in Compliance with <br /> 8 . the Truth in Taxation Act. <br /> 9 <br /> 10 Motion carried unanimously. <br /> 11 <br /> 12 F. Review and Discussion of Options on Mayor's Position. <br /> 13 City Attorney Gilligan reported that vacancies in elective offices of the City are governed by <br /> 14 Minnesota Statutes, Section 412.02, Subdivision 2a. He stated the statute provides that a vacancy <br /> 15 in an office "shall be filled by council appointment until an election is held as provided in this <br /> 16 subdivision." He noted although the statute does not mandate when the-appointment must be <br /> 17 made, any vacancy in an elective office should be filled by the City Council within a reasonable <br /> 18 period of time. <br /> 19 <br /> 20 Mr.