Laserfiche WebLink
[…] Id. <br />The question before the court is: how does one read and reconcile the language of <br />subdivisions 6, 7, and 9? The wording of subdivision 6 states that it applies “before the execution <br />of an agreement to purchase a manufactured home park . . . if the purchaser intends to close the <br />manufactured home park or convert it to another use within one year of the execution of the <br />agreement.” Minn. Stat. § 327C.095, subd. 6 (emphasis added). The wording in subdivision 7 <br />states that it applies “[i]f the purchaser of a manufactured home park decides to convert the park <br />to another use within one year after the purchase of the park.” Id. at subd. 7 (emphasis added). <br />Subdivision 9 indicates that the right to purchase the park closes, despite non compliances “[i]f the <br />manufactured home is finally sold or converted to another use.”