Laserfiche WebLink
[…] Laserfiche WebLink
22 <br />secondhand smoke by eliminating smoking in public places, places of employment, public <br />transportation, and at public meetings." See Minn. Stat. §§ 144.412, 144.414. "Public place" <br />means "any enclosed, indoor area used by the general public' and includes retail and <br />commercial establishments. See Minn. Stat. § 144.413(2). <br />Section 144.4167(4) of the Act allows for "the lighting of tobacco in a tobacco products <br />shop by a customer or potential customer for the specific purpose of sampling tobacco <br />products." A "tobacco product shop" is "a retail establishment with an entrance door opening <br />directly to the outside that derives more than 90 percent of its gross revenue from the sale of <br />loose tobacco, plants, or herbs and cigars, cigarettes, pipes, and other smoking devices for <br />burning tobacco and related smoking accessories and in which the sale of other products is <br />merely incidental." <br />However, the Act allows statutory or home rule charter cities or counties to enact and <br />enforce "more stringent measures' to protect individuals from secondhand smoke. Minn.