My WebLink
[…] matter, any. such additional authority would not apply to the obligations of <br />the Franchisee under the Franchise, which are the subject of the Notice, because <br />the Franchise clearly is a cable franchise issued pursuant to the franchising <br />authority of the member cities under state law and subject to Title VI. <br />Furthermore, in the case of the Commission and. its member cities, state law <br />does not .provide any additional authority that would allow the imposition of <br />franchise fees on interstate information services such as cable modem services. <br />Specifically, Section 237.163, Subd. 7 states: "no local government unit may ... <br />require a telecommunications right-of-way user to obtain a franchise or pay for <br />.the use of the right-of-way." 22 This restriction applies to all private non-cable. <br />entities using local rights of way for the purpose of transmitting voice or data <br />communications.23 Thus, even if there were a credible argument that Section <br />622 does not apply to the Franchise, Section 237.163 would