My WebLink
[…] After downloading, print the document using a PDF reader (e.g. Adobe Reader).
View images
View plain text
• <br />• <br />• <br />Gordon Heitke <br />January 28, 2008 <br />Page 3of13 <br />neither assessments nor the undefined "general revenues." The result would be a <br />significant impairment of the city's ability to undertake improvements in these areas. <br />A more fundamental question is whether the City Charter may absolutely prohibit special <br />assessments for all or certain types of improvements that would otherwise be assessable <br />under Chapter 429. Minnesota Statutes, Section 429.021, subdivision 3 indicates that <br />when the cost of any improvement is defrayed by special assessments, "the procedure in <br />this chapter shall be followed unless the council determines to proceed under charter <br />provisions." Clearly, a charter may establish an alternative procedure for carrying out <br />special assessment financing (as the Lino Lakes Charter has done in the current Chapter <br />8).