My WebLink
[…] Therefore, abatement <br />may be one of the finance options for the anticipated improvements to Highway 10, or other public <br />infrastructure projects. <br />While the term of the TIF assistance varies with the type of district, abatements have a duration limit of <br />10 years if combined with another taxing jurisdiction, or 15 years if just one jurisdiction is involved " <br />(Minnesota Statutes §469.1813 subd. 6). Finally, "In any year, the total amount of property taxes <br />abated by a political subdivision under this section may not exceed (1) five percent of the current levy, <br />or (2) $100,000, whichever is greater'" (Minnesota Statutes §469.1813 subd. 9) <br />Tax Abatement and Tax Increment Finance: A Comparison <br />There are both and advantages and disadvantages associated with the use of tax abatement and tax <br />increment finance.