Laserfiche WebLink
[…] county highway as defined in section 160.02 including curbs and <br />gutters and storm sewers; a county exercising its powers and duties under section 444.075, subdivision 1; and a <br />county for expenses not paid for under section 403.113, subdivision 3, paragraph (b), clause (3)”); and <br />(3) Subd. 2b (“ ‘Municipality’ also includes any town not having the powers granted herein pursuant to any <br />other law in the case of construction, reconstruction or improvement of a town road including curbs and gutters and <br />storm sewers and in the case of those improvements designated in section 429.021, subdivision 1, clauses (1), (2), <br />(4), (5), (6), (7), (8), and (10)”). <br />4 Minn. Stat. § 429.021, subd. 3 (“When any portion of the cost of an improvement is defrayed by special <br />assessments, the procedure prescribed in this chapter shall be followed unless the council determines to proceed <br />under charter provisions.”); Minn.