Laserfiche WebLink
[…] Stat. § 429.021, subd. 3 (“When any portion of the cost of an improvement is defrayed by special <br />assessments, the procedure prescribed in this chapter shall be followed unless the council determines to proceed <br />under charter provisions.”); Minn. Stat. § 429.111 (A home rule charter city “may proceed either under this chapter <br />or under its charter in making an improvement unless a home rule charter or amendment adopted after April 17, <br />1953, provides for making such improvement under this chapter or under the charter exclusively.”); Singer v. City of <br />Minneapolis, 586 N.W.2d 804, 805 (Minn. App. 1998) (“Absent a specific charter or ordinance provision governing <br />the assessment procedure, Minn. Stat. ch. 429 applies to special assessments made under [Minneapolis’s] home rule <br />charter. Gadey v.