Laserfiche WebLink
[…] The contesting party has the burden of introducing competent evidence to overcome this <br />presumption.10 <br /> <br /> <br /> <br /> <br />6 Minn. Stat. § 429.051 (“cost of any improvement, or any part thereof, may be assessed upon property <br />benefited by the improvement, based upon the benefits received, whether or not the property abuts on the <br />improvement”). <br />7 Southview Country Club v. City of Inver Grove Heights, 263 N.W.2d 385, 387-388 (Minn. 1978) (citing <br />Carlson-Lang Realty Co. v. City of Windom, 307 Minn. 368, 369, 240 N.W.2d 517, 519 (1976); Quality Homes, Inc. <br />v.