Laserfiche WebLink
[…] Additional building data was <br /> collected from public taxpayer information available from Ramsey County. Building <br /> data from these public records was combined with and reviewed against information <br /> gathered in the field. <br /> QUALIFICATION REQUIREMENTS <br /> The properties were surveyed and evaluated to ascertain whether the qualification tests <br /> for tax increment eligibility for a redevelopment district,required under the following <br /> Minnesota Statutes,could be met. <br /> Minnesota Statute Section 469.174, Subdivision 10, clause(a) (1) requires two tests for <br /> occupied parcels: <br /> 1. Coverage Test—"parcels consisting of 70 percent of the area of the district are <br /> occupied by buildings, streets, utilities, paved or gravel parking lots or similar <br /> structures . . ." <br /> Note: The coverage required by the parcel to be considered occupied is defined under <br /> Minnesota Statute Section 469.174, Subdivision 10,clause (e) which states: "For <br /> purposes of this subdivision, a parcel is not occupied by buildings, streets, utilities, <br /> paved or gravel parking lots or other similar structures unless 15% of the area of the <br /> 3 <br />