Saint Anthony Village Lowry Grove Redevelopment TIF District
[…] Saint Anthony Village Lowry Grove Redevelopment TIF District
<br />LHB Project No. 170752 Page 4 of 11 Final Report
<br />
<br />A. COVERAGE TEST
<br />…“parcels consisting of 70 percent of the area of the district are occupied by buildings, streets,
<br />utilities, or paved or gravel parking lots…”
<br />
<br />The coverage required by the parcel to be considered occupied is defined under Minnesota
<br />Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10(e), which states: “For purposes of this subdivision, a parcel
<br />is not occupied by buildings, streets, utilities, paved or gravel parking lots, or other similar
<br />structures unless 15 percent of the area of the parcel contains buildings, streets, utilities, paved
<br />or gravel parking lots, or other similar structures.”
<br />
<br />B. CONDITION OF BUILDINGS TEST
<br />Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10(a) states, “…and more than 50 percent of the
<br />buildings, not including outbuildings, are structurally substandard to a degree requiring
<br />substantial renovation or clearance;”
<br />
<br />1. Structurally substandard is defined under Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10(b),
<br />which states: “For purposes of this subdivision, ‘structurally substandard’ shall mean
<br />containing defects in structural elements or a combination of deficiencies in essential
<br />utilities and facilities, light and ventilation, fire protection including adequate egress, layout
<br />and condition of interior partitions, or similar factors, which defects or deficiencies are of
<br />sufficient total significance to justify substantial renovation or clearance.”
<br />
<br />a. We do not count energy code deficiencies toward the thresholds required by Minnesota
<br />Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10(b) defined as “structurally substandard”, due to
<br />concerns expressed by the State of Minnesota Court of Appeals in the Walser Auto