Laserfiche WebLink
[…] In order for <br />an equal comparison to be made, all applicable code chapters should be applied to <br />both scenarios. Since current construction estimating software automatically <br />applies the construction cost of complying with the Minnesota Energy Code, <br />energy code deficiencies should also be identified in the existing structures. <br /> <br />C. DISTRIBUTION OF SUBSTANDARD BUILDINGS <br />Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10, defines a Redevelopment District and requires <br />one or more of the following conditions, “reasonably distributed throughout the district.” <br /> <br />(1) “Parcels consisting of 70 percent of the area of the district are occupied by buildings, <br />streets, utilities, paved or gravel parking lots, or other similar structures and more than <br />50 percent of the buildings, not including outbuildings, are structurally substandard to a <br />degree requiring substantial renovation or clearance; <br />(2) the property consists of vacant, unused, underused, inappropriately used, or infrequently <br />used rail yards, rail