Laserfiche WebLink
[…] While the FCC formerly limited franchise fees, those limits were superseded by <br /> the Cable Act of 1984 and the 1992 Cable Act, which provide authority for LFAs to collect <br /> franchise fees but limit such fees to five percent (5%) of a cable operator's gross revenues.3 <br /> Moreover, the LFAs note that 47 U.S.C. § 542(i) provides that "any federal agency may not <br /> regulate the amount of the franchise fees paid by a cable operator, or regulate the use of funds <br /> derived from such fees, except as provided in 47 U.S.C. § 542. LFAs are charged with <br /> responsibility to oversee and maintain public rights-of-way and their ability to obtain fair <br /> compensation for such use should, not in any way, be limited simply because a private entity <br /> desires unfettered access to public property for its